Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to integrate Exchange 2010 with AD?

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I installed Exchange 2010 on Server 2008 and I would like to it that when setting up a new user account with AD that the option would come up to setup an exchange mailbox as well.  This is available with SBS so I am wondering how to make it work in this setting as well.
0
Comment
Question by:jplatovsky
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 34952311
Cannot really be done. That's a discontinued feature. You can, however, create a user account directly from Exchange Management Console.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34952363
Install ADUC on your computer and install Exchange 2003 Tools.

If your OS is windows 7 you have to install RSAT (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=7d2f6ad7-656b-4313-a005-4e344e43997d) and install Exchange System Manager Tool for Windows Vista (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=3403d74e-8942-421b-8738-b3664559e46f)

The above works only if you have Windows 7 32 bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jplatovsky
ID: 34952511
The OS is Windows 2008 Server.  What needs to be installed?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jplatovsky
ID: 34952531
How can the user account be created from the Exchange Management Console?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nenadic earned 2000 total points
ID: 34952576
jplatovsky, please have a look at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123809.aspx - it provides step-by-step instructions.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34952649
Those tools needs to be installed on a laptop or a workstation running Windows Xp, Vista or Windows 7.

To create a user mailbox using the Exchange Management Console follow this steps:
http://www.ntweekly.com/?p=1075
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 34952766
The ability to create mailboxes from ADUC is not available any more due to some design changes in the management utilities.  (for a quick overview why this cannot be done look at http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-faq-manage-mailboxes-ad-users-computers).

Creating users and mailboxes is now a 2-step process.  However, this can become 1 step if you create some scripts to do the extra tasks for you.  

step 1 - create user in ADUC (http://www.trainsignaltraining.com/windows-server-2008-active-directory-users)
step 2 - mail enable the user account.(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998319.aspx)
0