Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSID disappeared on Linksys router

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've run a linksys 802.11g wireless router trouble-free for many years.  Over the weekend it seems to have stopped broadcasting the SSID, with its associated WAP security key.  On my 3 wireless PC's, when I search for wireless networks, it is only coming up as "Linksys" as an unsecured network, and is not asking for the secure ID.

Answering "why" this happened may be educational so if you can share, please do.

more importantly, I can't find the set up disk that came with it to wire into it to do any reconfiguration.  If I truly can't find it, how do I reconfig it make it a secure network?

With the omni-present security risks today, what all should I look out for?
0
Comment
Question by:M3Metal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mez4343 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34952362
That happens sometimes and there is no 1 reason for it. I would just reset you configurations again. but I would hard reset everything.

To reset to factor settings ->
http://www.ehow.com/how_4714836_linksys-router-youve-lost-password.html

The default Id/password depends on which linksys you have
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/routers/qt/linksys_passwds.htm

Run Malwarebytes and your latest anit-virus just to be safe also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M3Metal
ID: 34953585
More input here:

Before seeing Mez4343's comments, I found the setup disk and just set it up again, as if new;  new SSID, device name, security, encryption and pass phrase.  I set it for WPA-PSK security and TKIP encryption.

But, it is coming up as an unsecured network and not reqesting a pass phrase.

????????????????

Also, I configured it for mixed mode but the confirm message said it was B-only.  I checked, it was still set for mixed, I re-selected mixed, went to save/confirm it and it still said B-only.

I certain want and need security and encryption but it did't take my settings.
What do I do?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:TNP_Doug
TNP_Doug earned 1000 total points
ID: 34953770
There may be a problem with the router's firmware or with the router itself.

Check to see if there are any updates you can download from Linksys here:

Linksys Support
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mez4343
ID: 34954743
yes see if you can reload the router firmware. Whatever happended with router could have messed up the flash firmware.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:M3Metal
ID: 34955849
did a firmware upgrade and got it back up and all pc's are connected with new SSID and Key.  Thanks.  I went 50/50 on the points to be most fair.
0