Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SCO Unix Unknown database

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a database file with extention of .DT and it looks to have a index file of .NX. Can someone tell me what kind of database it is? I need to normalize this database.
0
Comment
Question by:khosinski
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 2000 total points
ID: 34957188
It could be ODEX Database files, please read:
http://www.di-international.


or OAS files:
http://www.onairusa.com/pdf/OAS_Manual.pdf

Please find out what application in your system is using the database file, run the SCO software manager to see what packages are installed on your system (eg, scoadmin so).
0
 

Author Comment

by:khosinski
ID: 34960556
Thanks I will check those out.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 35221161
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0