Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I only have one disclaimer on through using exchange?

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have used an exchange rule to place a disclaimer at the bottom of emails. However when users reply back and forth the disclaimer keeps getting added.  How do I keep from it pasting over and over so that some emails will end up have more than one disclaimer at the bottom.
0
Comment
Question by:pchtech
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
loki_loki earned 2000 total points
ID: 34952345
You need to add an exception to the transport rule.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996585%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

'If you don't apply an exception to this transport rule and all the transport rule conditions are met, a disclaimer is added to every message. This includes messages to which this disclaimer has already been added. To avoid having disclaimer text added repeatedly to messages that meet the conditions of this transport rule, add the except when the text specific words appears in the subject or body of the message transport rule exception with a value that is unique to the disclaimer text in this transport rule. '
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35308336
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0