[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

High Pages/sec on 2003 Terminal Server

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experiencing some odd memory behavior on a Windows Server 2003 64bit ENT box running Terminal Services.   The machine has 72GB of memory, showing plenty available in Task Manager.  Yet when running perfmon the only counter which spikes quite consistently are the page Reads/sec and Page input/sec.  CPU and disk queue lengs remain consistently low.  Can anyone shed some light? Also this being one of our first boxes which this amount of memory I was not 100% on page file sizing.  Is it still rule of thumb to create a page file 1-1.5x physical memory?  Should I be configuring a 72-108GB page file?  Is this too big?  Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:techdept
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34952368
Is it possible you're running a legacy application, something that doesn't know how to use large amounts of memory?

With that much physical memory, I wouldn't worry about creating a large page file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdept
ID: 34952484
The majority of the users on the server are running a .Net application with SQL Database (hosted on dedicated server)  I would think that .net would utilize the available memory.  The main executable absorbs anywhere from 50-300MB of memory per user's instance.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rxdeath
ID: 34956563
well i don't know if this is retarded, but i have 16gbs of ram allocated to my terminal server, and i turned off paging...runs just fine
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 34960660
Hmm - I'd thought I'd replied already...

Yes, a .Net application shouldn't have any trouble using the RAM.  Also, with that much RAM, I wouldn't worry about using the traditional values for the swap file.  

What are the values for the Pages Read/Pages Write?  Are they high as a percentage, or just higher than other values you're monitoring?  I would exect some page swapping just as a matter of course and, unless you're spiking to some really high value, the activity can probably be ignored.  Like [rxdeath], you could just turn off paging and see if there's an impact on performace.
0