Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

autocomplete in ms ooutlook 2007

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a customer with an old computer all of his email addresses are only accessible from the auto complete memory. Is there a way to transfer that data onto a new computer with the same version of outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:pbelang11
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JanStoops
ID: 34952471
It's an NK2 file under [Your Profile]\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_autocomplete.html
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 2000 total points
ID: 34952478
You can copy over the nk2 file from the users profile path or use software like the one from nirsoft.

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_autocomplete.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 34952783
C:\Documents and Settings\user_name\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

In the Outlook folder, look for a file with a .NK2 extension. This is the file that contains all of the autocomplete information. Copy that file and transfer it to the new computer.
Finally, go to the same location on the new computer as described above, namely, Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook and paste the .NK2 file there. Start Outlook and open a new email. When you start typing, all of your previous autocomplete addresses will show up. Enjoy!

0