Solved

DNS problem Windows 2008

Posted on 2011-02-22
26
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I believe I am having a big DNS problem with my Windows 2008 domain.  I have had several computers receive this logon error "Windows cannot connect to the domain, either the domain controller is down or otherwise unavailable."

Also I tried to map a drive to the domain controller \\domaincontroller\mis and received "The mapped network drive could not be created because the following has occurred: The target account name is incorrect."  I can map the drive if I use the IP address.

If I do a tracert to the name it comes up correct
0
Comment
Question by:jtennyson
  • 9
  • 9
  • 6
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34952459
Run dcdiag /test:dns post results.

Make sure you are only pointing to internal DNS servers
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 34952690
Is your DNS server properly configured? Is your DHCP server properly configured to assign the DNS server? This could happen from time to time if you decide to take a shortcut (an honest but deadly mistake) and assign your users an external DNS server as your primary DNS Server.Also Make sure your  server is pointing to itself for DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 34952771
Here it is and it does not look good

Running enterprise tests on : corp.rgrayclamps.com
   Starting test: DNS
      Test results for domain controllers:

         DC: RGRAYDC1.corp.rgrayclamps.com
         Domain: corp.rgrayclamps.com


            TEST: Basic (Basc)
               Warning: adapter [00000014] BASP Virtual Adapter has invalid DNS server: 12.127.17.71 (<name unavailable>)
               Warning: The AAAA record for this DC was not found

            TEST: Dynamic update (Dyn)
               Warning: Failed to delete the test record _dcdiag_test_record in zone corp.rgrayclamps.com

            TEST: Records registration (RReg)
               Network Adapter [00000014] BASP Virtual Adapter:
                  Warning:
                  Missing AAAA record at DNS server 10.153.49.248:
                  RGRAYDC1.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Warning:
                  Missing AAAA record at DNS server 10.153.49.248:
                  gc._msdcs.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Warning:
                  Missing AAAA record at DNS server 10.153.49.101:
                  RGRAYDC1.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Warning:
                  Missing AAAA record at DNS server 10.153.49.101:
                  gc._msdcs.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Warning:
                  Missing CNAME record at DNS server 12.127.17.71:
                  874c0df6-a9fe-4d14-ae99-b75c091ed5b9._msdcs.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Warning:
                  Missing A record at DNS server 12.127.17.71:
                  RGRAYDC1.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Warning:
                  Missing AAAA record at DNS server 12.127.17.71:
                  RGRAYDC1.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Error:
                  Missing SRV record at DNS server 12.127.17.71:
                  _ldap._tcp.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Error:
                  Missing SRV record at DNS server 12.127.17.71:
                  _ldap._tcp.6a97ac25-2b24-4fa1-bee9-d891701ab4e8.domains._msdcs.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Error:
                  Missing SRV record at DNS server 12.127.17.71:
                  _kerberos._tcp.dc._msdcs.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Error:
                  Missing SRV record at DNS server 12.127.17.71:
                  _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Error:
                  Missing SRV record at DNS server 12.127.17.71:
                  _kerberos._tcp.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Error:
                  Missing SRV record at DNS server 12.127.17.71:
                  _kerberos._udp.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Error:
                  Missing SRV record at DNS server 12.127.17.71:
                  _kpasswd._tcp.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Error:
                  Missing SRV record at DNS server 12.127.17.71:
                  _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Error:
                  Missing SRV record at DNS server 12.127.17.71:
                  _kerberos._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.dc._msdcs.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Error:
                  Missing SRV record at DNS server 12.127.17.71:
                  _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.dc._msdcs.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Error:
                  Missing SRV record at DNS server 12.127.17.71:
                  _kerberos._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Error:
                  Missing SRV record at DNS server 12.127.17.71:
                  _ldap._tcp.gc._msdcs.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Warning:
                  Missing A record at DNS server 12.127.17.71:
                  gc._msdcs.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Warning:
                  Missing AAAA record at DNS server 12.127.17.71:
                  gc._msdcs.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Error:
                  Missing SRV record at DNS server 12.127.17.71:
                  _gc._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Error:
                  Missing SRV record at DNS server 12.127.17.71:
                  _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.gc._msdcs.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Error:
                  Missing SRV record at DNS server 12.127.17.71:
                  _ldap._tcp.pdc._msdcs.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Warning:
                  Missing AAAA record at DNS server 10.153.49.101:
                  RGRAYDC1.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Warning:
                  Missing AAAA record at DNS server 10.153.49.101:
                  gc._msdcs.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Warning:
                  Missing AAAA record at DNS server 10.153.49.248:
                  RGRAYDC1.corp.rgrayclamps.com

                  Warning:
                  Missing AAAA record at DNS server 10.153.49.248:
                  gc._msdcs.corp.rgrayclamps.com

            Error: Record registrations cannot be found for all the network adapters

      Summary of test results for DNS servers used by the above domain controllers:

         DNS server: 12.127.17.71 (<name unavailable>)
            1 test failure on this DNS server
            Name resolution is not functional. _ldap._tcp.corp.rgrayclamps.com. failed on the DNS server 12.127.17.71

      Summary of DNS test results:

                                         Auth Basc Forw Del  Dyn  RReg Ext
         _________________________________________________________________
         Domain: corp.rgrayclamps.com
            RGRAYDC1                     PASS WARN PASS PASS WARN FAIL n/a

      ......................... corp.rgrayclamps.com failed test DNS
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iamshergill
ID: 34952833
Please let me know the followings:

- How many DCs you have.
- Run IPCONFIG command and paste its result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 34952888
I have 2 DCs

Ethernet adapter Bond0 Segment 10 VLAN 20:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : corp.rgrayclamps.com
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.153.49.248
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.153.49.5

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : corp.rgrayclamps.com
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:10.153.49.248%14
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Bond0 Segment 10 VLAN 20:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.153.49.101
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.153.49.5

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iamshergill
ID: 34952916
I am sorry I did not mention that I need result of IPCONFIG /ALL and please paste results from both DCs
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34952919
Well you don't have DNS servers listed in the TCP\IP properties or you didn't run ipconfig /all
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34952933
If you are not running exchange on these servers disable IPv6.

http://www.windowsreference.com/networking/disable-ipv6-in-windows-server-20008-full-core-installation/

Make sure you don't have any external DNS servers listed in your TCP\IP properties you should only have internal DNS\DCs listed as we DNS servers in your TCP\IP propertes

Once you have done the above run ipconfig /flushdns, ipconfig /registerdns, and dcdiag /fix
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iamshergill
ID: 34952961
There is no need of keeping IPv6 but directly disabling IPv6 is not safe. First need to understand network configuration then will suggest to disable IPv6 with specific process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 34952978

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : RGRAYBG01
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : corp.rgrayclamps.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : corp.rgrayclamps.com
                                       rgrayclamps.com

Ethernet adapter Bond0 Segment 10 VLAN 20:

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : RGRAYDC1
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : corp.rgrayclamps.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : corp.rgrayclamps.com
                                       rgrayclamps.com

Ethernet adapter Bond0 Segment 10 VLAN 20:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : corp.rgrayclamps.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : BASP Virtual Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-64-F4-2C-10
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.153.49.248(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.153.49.5
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.153.49.248
                                       10.153.49.101
                                       12.127.17.71
                                       10.153.49.101
                                       127.0.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : corp.rgrayclamps.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.corp.rgrayclamps.com
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:10.153.49.248%14(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.153.49.248
                                       10.153.49.101
                                       12.127.17.71
                                       10.153.49.101
                                       127.0.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled  

Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : BASP Virtual Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-64-F4-10-2C
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.153.49.101(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.153.49.5
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.153.49.248
                                       10.153.49.101
                                       127.0.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iamshergill
ID: 34953027
I think during "paste" IP Config result, you mixed up both. Not able to understand which record belongs to which host. Please try again.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34953082
Remove external DNS servers.

Second is this DNS server multihomed?

You should not have a DC\DNS servers multihomed

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc740071(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 34953098
why is the local loop back (127.0.0.1)  in the there??????
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iamshergill
ID: 34953104
Please do not remove anything until show me IPCONFIG/All results from both servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 34953106
This is the main DC.  I found and removed the 12.127.17.71

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : RGRAYDC1
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : corp.rgrayclamps.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : corp.rgrayclamps.com
                                       rgrayclamps.com

Ethernet adapter Bond0 Segment 10 VLAN 20:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : corp.rgrayclamps.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : BASP Virtual Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-64-F4-2C-10
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.153.49.248(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.153.49.5
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.153.49.248
                                       10.153.49.101
                                       127.0.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : corp.rgrayclamps.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.corp.rgrayclamps.com
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:10.153.49.248%14(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.153.49.248
                                       10.153.49.101
                                       127.0.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

This is the secondary DC

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : RGRAYBG01
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : corp.rgrayclamps.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : corp.rgrayclamps.com
                                       rgrayclamps.com

Ethernet adapter Bond0 Segment 10 VLAN 20:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : BASP Virtual Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-64-F4-10-2C
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.153.49.101(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.153.49.5
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.153.49.248
                                       10.153.49.101
                                       127.0.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{0AB90B13-9ADE-4B37-BFF0-8D1708FC8
ABA}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 34953144
By the way, I thought I did have IPv6 disabled on the adapters
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34953185
Just unchecking doesn't disable go through link to disable fully
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
iamshergill earned 400 total points
ID: 34953225
You must have below settings for your LAN Cards on both DCs. Keep Subnetmask and Default Gateway as it is.

After setting up, restart the server.

ON DC RGRAYDC0

Ethernet adapter Bond0 Segment 10 VLAN 20:

Primay IP Address:             10.153.49.248
Primary DNS Server:            10.153.49.101
Secondary DNS Server:            .10.153.49.248

                                       
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

Primay IP Address:            fe80::5efe:10.153.49.248%14(Preferred)
Primay DNS Server:             10.153.49.101      
Secondary DNS Server:             10.153.49.248                          


On RGRAYBG01:

Ethernet adapter Bond0 Segment 10 VLAN 20:

Primary IP Address:            10.153.49.101
Primay DNS Server:            10.153.49.248
Secondary DNS Server:            10.153.49.101


Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Primay IP Address:      isatap.{0AB90B13-9ADE-4B37-BFF0-8D1708FC8ABA}
Primay DNS Server:            10.153.49.248
Secondary DNS Server:            10.153.49.101      

0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 34953269
OK  I will do the above.  Should I disable IPv6 in the registry or not?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 100 total points
ID: 34953281
Yes you should but I would add the other DNS servers in the TCP\IP settings. You should not have just one DNS server listed you should have both of them listed but the DNS servers should be pointing to themselves as primary
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 34953303
You don't have the DNS servers pointing to themselves as primary.  You have them pointing to the other one as primary.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34953340
You want them pointing to themselves as primary then the other DC as secondary

Once making these changes and disable IPv6 go through these commands. ipconfig /flushdns, ipconfig /registerdns, and dcdiag /fix
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 34953347
Also, what about the enable IEEE 802.1x authentication.  Should I uncheck that.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34953361
Leave it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 34953493
Can I disable IPv6 before I restart the computers because I can not restart them for another hour.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34953505
You can but I believe IPv6 will not actually be disable until a reboot
0