Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services

Posted on 2011-02-22
9
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

We plan to decommision our windows 2003 TS rebiuld and install in a remote site for DR purposes.  
We then plan to roll out a 2008 R2 (virtualised) in our main office replacing the 2003 box.

Is there any basic issues we need to address before we start i.e. licensing the new box on 2003 DC's etc.
many differences between the 2?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 750 total points
ID: 34952680
The first concern would be the box used to license a 2008 TS server as far as i know needs to be a 2008 server as the licensing service is a role within 2008.

http://blogs.technet.com/deploymentguys/archive/2008/02/15/driver-management-part-1-configuration-manager.aspx wrote:
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 34952740
yea just read that myself!  No problem we are building a member 2008 box.  Does it need to be a DC though?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 34952767
No, the licensing server need not be a DC.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34952795
A general rule i always stick to with TS licensing is version = or higher than the TS server. And as DrUltima suggests it doesn't need to be a DC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35081844
is the licencing config the same as 2003 (in terms of CALS)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35083218
If you are asking a question like, "If I needed 200 CALS for TS2003 will I need 200 CALS for TS2008?", then yes, but don't just go buy 200 CALs.  If you are upgrading your current environment, you should be able to upgrade your existing CALS at a lower price than getting new ones.

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35083271
no, sorry...
i recal 2000 ts licencing was not device or cal based.  2003 was either and had to register the amount of calls.

wondered if 2008 was any different?

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 750 total points
ID: 35083322
Yes, it is different and it depends on how you will be using it:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/licensing-rds.aspx

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35231832
will be reviwing this at a later date...
0