Solved

SCCM 2007 Staffing Levels

Posted on 2011-02-22
8
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi folks,
     The project I'm on currently is the deployment of SCCM in a large environment. We're still in the planning stages, but the approximate end design will be similar to this:
- 16 Primary SCCM Site Servers
- Approx 3500 SCCM Secondary Site Servers
- Initially 100,000 workstations being managed by SCCM.
- We will be doig OSD.

I need to know how many staff will be needed to manage this size of an environment (from the SCCM side ONLY). I have some idea's, but want some input. Anyone have any idea’s?

Thanks in advance!
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:MikeHolder1234
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
Comment Utility
Dont know if this link will help to start you off on the right track...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb694186.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
Comment Utility
you mention staffing for the SCCM side only, but also that you will be doing OSD - does your intended staffing figures include the local support for OSD (if you want any) or is this purely a SCCM management staff number ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeHolder1234
Comment Utility
Hi woolnoir - we're planing on doing OSD at the primary sites only (still in question). But yes I am looking for staffing numbers on OSD as well.

Hi MarkieS - not really what I'm looking for, that's more on the tech side. Just wanted to know what other companies of this size are doing for staffing around SCCM.

Thanks all... please keep the comments coming, I'm still looking for more info on this.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
Comment Utility
How is the geography on your project and do you intend (or have you thought about) if you want locational based teams, or functional ones ? An example is the team responsible for packaging, you could have a central team which is responsible for creating, updating and controlling deployment of all organisational packages - potentially linked to a ITIL change control procedure. Or you could have a geographically spread team.

Or are you looking for a recommendation on the above and other functions ?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:MikeHolder1234
Comment Utility
Good point - I didn't mention that. We want to centralize as much as possible, but it is a multinational company and does have a disperse IT team. We’ll have people that are users of the system (create packages, deploy packages and patches for examples) they are not included in what I’m asking. I’m looking more for pure SCCM support. Really I think 2-3 people can maintain the primary sites (3 likely as we will need some SQL skills such as reporting and SQL support), but I don’t know a decent ratio of SCCM to secondary server support.  

Make sense?

Thanks again,
    Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeHolder1234
Comment Utility
Anyone at all? Come on folks! I'm sure there are some enterprise SCCM people kicking around out there, what do your departments look like?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kezzi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In a previous environment I worked in which had 6 primary sites and 13 secondaries with another 20 odd distribution points in remote site.  It was for 99 buildings in 76 countries supporting 10500 users.  We had 4 main SCCM administrators (2 in the UK and 2 in the US for 24 hour support) who's main roles included the creation of packages, updates, rolling out of software, image creation and high level maintenance.   On our management servers we setup a dedicated section (collection and advert area) for each local team with permissions for them to create their own collections and advertisements to assign the packages we had already created.  They could add machines to computer association for building or use pxe unknown support for building machines.  We disabled them the right to create queries to avoid pulling all machines into collection deployments.  So any reports that were required were created by the 4 administrators - this was rare as most of the standard reports were sufficient.

So If you already have a team maintaining the SCCM functions, and are only looking for the support base, then just make each local team have the necessary rights to create collections and adverts in a controlled area with rights to add machines to computer association if you're not using unknown pxe support.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MikeHolder1234
Comment Utility
Would have loved to see more information out there from other SCCM people. Thanks Kezzi, appreciate the time.
0