Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 - Contacts Folder shows as Bold with a count next to it

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user (owner of the company) that wants to know why his Contacts folder (using exchange 2007, outlook 2003) shows as Bold and has a Count next to it Ex: (9)

He only has contact that shows bold and it's a Distribution group.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:BFanguy
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34952611
These folders contain unread items. Right click and mark them as read
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Frank_Alphaserveit earned 1000 total points
ID: 34952613
if he right clicks on "Contacts" and selects "Mark All As Read" does the Bold and number go away?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ncheung
ID: 34952619
That signifies a new item is there for viewing.  The count next to it shows the number of item items.  He might of added new items and it is explaining just that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BFanguy
ID: 34952635
simple,  that worked, thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34952648
Check if there is any child folder created under it.
0