Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange, DHCP, DNS

Posted on 2011-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If I want to gain some experience with Exchange, DHCP....DNS etc...are these just services I can turn on though Server 2008?  

Can I run them in conjunction with a couple of virtual machines just to get familiar with them?  It would make the MCITP less abstract.  Most of my experience is client side
0
Comment
Question by:AJJ36
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34952679
You can use ESXi or vmWare server to create a virtual environment. On that one you can install a DC (domain controller), DHCP server and an Exchange Server.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 34952949
You can also try MS Virtual Labs

http://www.microsoft.com/events/vlabs/default.mspx

For Virtualization, you can use:
http://www.virtualbox.org/
http://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads

Its free also. Enjoy.
0