Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Points form a line. How can I find the most distant points?

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts!

I have set of points.
I know that they form a line.

I need to find two most distant points (start and end of line).

How can I do it?

Thank you

panJames
0
Comment
Question by:panJames
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 34952669
How about sorting the set of points, { (xi, yi) } by the key x.
The first point (x_min, y1) and the last point (x_max, y2) should be the two most distant points.

If the slope of the line is positive, then y1 should be y_min; otherwise y1 should be y_max.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 2000 total points
ID: 34952683
If the line is vertical, the all x's are the same. So, if x_min = x_max, then start over and sort all the points by the key y.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 34952686
What do you know about the points?  Do you have their coordinates?  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 34952851
The ends of the line segment must include the maximum and minimum values of
x and y.

If the line is vertical, the max and min values of x will be the same.

If the line is horizontal, the max and min values of y will be the same.

If the slope of the line is positive, the max and min values of x will be paired
with the max and min values of y respectively.

If the slope is negative, the max and min values of x will be paired
with the min and max values of y respectively.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 34952865
You don't have to sort, all you have to do is find the max and min.
0