Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WEP Encrypted Code

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a laptop running windows vista. It auto connects to a wireless network that has WEP security. Under network properties "security" the show characters is grayed out. How can I see the code? I am trying toi avoid resetting up the entire network.
0
Comment
Question by:pbelang11
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ArturPhk earned 2000 total points
ID: 34952846
Google and download "Wireless Key Viewer".

It's free. It will give you all the passwords.

cheers,
Phk
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 34952875
If it is your network - connect  to the Wireless router, login as the admin and you will be able to retrieve the key through the WAP's admin interface.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ArturPhk
ID: 34952906
What if you don't have password for webui?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 34953062
Then that is another issue all together - you will probably need to go trough the process of a hardware reset if the router admin password is forgotten.

This type of question is always a little tricky to answer as there is potential for abuse.  For arguments sake, how do we know the user/question asker is the rightful owner of the machine and not trying to connect to an wireless network that they have no authority to connect to?

I know that I, as an admin, would be extremely concerned if i saw an unauthorised machine suddenly connecting to my wireless network.  Now i also realise that the network can have several layers of security protection to prevent this e.g. MAC address access list, RADIUS authentication, hidden SSID etc.  but there are some cases that this is not feasible so the first line of defence is a good encryption key.

The machine in the question sounds like it has been configured by an admin of the machine, as parts are greyed out.  If the option is there to see the characters, but is greyed out, maybe the user is not supposed to "see" the code?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ArturPhk
ID: 34953076
Anyway, to see the grayed-out characters, you need "Wireless Key Viewer", not to access Web Administration UI.

Sorry, my interpretation =)

(ps:I totally agree with you)

Phk
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pbelang11
ID: 35030290
It took some doing, i.e. I had to disable av program and modify firewall settings but the wep key finder worked and gave me the info I desperately needed. Thanks
0