Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Package teamviewer_linux.rpm is not signed

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i get above messaeg when installing team viewer?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ArturPhk
ID: 34952839
You need to do:

rpm --nopgp teamviewer_linux.rpm

Cheers,
Phk
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 34953276
Hi, i get this result when i run rpm --nopgp teamviwer_linux.rpm
sst@vie1][~/Downloads] - sudo rpm --nopgp teamviewer_linux.rpm
RPM version 4.8.1
Copyright (C) 1998-2002 - Red Hat, Inc.
This program may be freely redistributed under the terms of the GNU GPL

Usage: rpm [-aKfgpWHqVcdilsKiv?] [-a|--all] [-f|--file] [-g|--group]
        [-p|--package] [-W|--ftswalk] [--pkgid] [--hdrid] [--fileid]
        [--specfile] [--triggeredby] [--whatrequires] [--whatprovides]
        [--nomanifest] [-c|--configfiles] [-d|--docfiles] [--dump] [-l|--list]
        [--queryformat=QUERYFORMAT] [-s|--state] [--nofiledigest] [--nomd5]
        [--nofiles] [--nodeps] [--noscript] [--comfollow] [--logical]
        [--nochdir] [--nostat] [--physical] [--seedot] [--xdev]
        [--whiteout] [--addsign] [-K|--checksig] [--delsign] [--import]
        [--resign] [--nodigest] [--nosignature] [--initdb] [--rebuilddb]
        [--aid] [--allfiles] [--allmatches] [--badreloc]
        [-e|--erase <package>+] [--excludedocs] [--excludepath=<path>]
        [--fileconflicts] [--force] [-F|--freshen <packagefile>+] [-h|--hash]
        [--ignorearch] [--ignoreos] [--ignoresize] [-i|--install] [--justdb]
        [--nodeps] [--nofiledigest] [--nomd5] [--nocontexts] [--noorder]
        [--nosuggest] [--noscripts] [--notriggers] [--oldpackage]
        [--percent] [--prefix=<dir>] [--relocate=<old>=<new>]
        [--replacefiles] [--replacepkgs] [--test]
        [-U|--upgrade <packagefile>+] [--quiet] [-D|--define 'MACRO EXPR']
        [-E|--eval 'EXPR'] [--macros=<FILE:...>] [--nodigest] [--nosignature]
        [--rcfile=<FILE:...>] [-r|--root ROOT] [--querytags] [--showrc]
        [--quiet] [-v|--verbose] [--version] [-?|--help] [--usage]
        [--scripts] [--setperms] [--setugids] [--conflicts] [--obsoletes]
        [--provides] [--requires] [--info] [--changelog] [--xml]
        [--triggers] [--last] [--dupes] [--filesbypkg] [--fileclass]
        [--filecolor] [--fscontext] [--fileprovide] [--filerequire]
        [--filecaps]
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ArturPhk earned 2000 total points
ID: 34953413
Instead of:
sudo rpm --nopgp teamviewer_linux.rpm

try:
sudo rpm --nosignature teamviewer_linux.rpm


G'luck ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:_-MYFOX-_
ID: 34953825
which distro and cpu ?
just to have some more information..
0