Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to setup two servers to communicte?

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I have to servers:

1st one's rolls are: domain controller, global catalog, file server, printer server, terminal server.

2nd one is out of the domain, only using workgroup setup, because this one is running warehouse management program and file server + printer server roll.

I have created some virtual drives in the domain and in he workgroup as well and wanted to communicate one with the other for example I have created a virtual drive on the 1st server that is link to the 2nd server's warehouse drive and have created a virtual drive on the 2nd Server that is link the 1st local drive. Somehow they loose the connection after a while or a restart because of windows update.

Can someone tell me how should I setup both of the machines to communicate and not to break the connection at all.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:textura
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34953524
Please, explain "Virtual drives in the domain". I'm not sure what you are talking about...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 1200 total points
ID: 34953529
when you say 'virtual drive' do you mean mapping a shared drive?

If you don't want the machines to automatically reboot from installing updates you'll have to adjust your automatic updates settings to tell them not to reboot automatically.

why does your domain controller need to have a  virtual drive from your warehouse management program? I don't really get that one...as long as the two servers are on the same network they can communicate - but since the file server isn't on the domain you would need to create local user accounts that match the name/password of user's domain accounts (this is extremely painful, I would highly recommend your make your file and print server a domain member)
0
 

Author Comment

by:textura
ID: 34956630
Oh, sorry of course i wanted to say mapped drives insted of virtual.
Sorry about that, my bad.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Toxacon
Toxacon earned 800 total points
ID: 34962168
The default session timeout is 15 minutes. You can disable the timeout by running:

net config server /autodisconnect:-1

Open in new window

0