Solved

Need to set format for this output

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Name
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Last Submitted
------------------------
Requestor
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Next Scheduled Run         INTERVAL UNIT
------------------------ ---------- ------------------------------
From Previous CCR              S Print to                           Copies
------------------------------ - ------------------------------ ----------
    Req id Parent Req ID
---------- -------------
STATUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CCR Parameters
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Normal
0
Comment
Question by:columbus131
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34952823
are you looking for a sql*plus line length limit ?

if so...

set linesize 80
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34953228
What 'format' do you want and from what product?
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbus131
ID: 34953273
SELECT
  user_concurrent_program_name "Name",
  to_char(request_date, 'DD-MON-RR HH24:MI:SS') "Last Submitted",
  u.user_name "Requestor",
  to_char(requested_start_date, 'DD-MON-RR HH24:MI:SS') "Next Scheduled Run",
  fcr.resubmit_interval Interval,
  fcr.resubmit_interval_unit_code Unit,
  fcr.resubmit_interval_type_code "From Previous CCR",
  fcr.save_output_flag "Save Output Files",
  fcr.printer "Print to",
  fcr.number_of_copies "Copies",
  request_id "Req id",
  fcr.parent_request_id "Parent Req ID",
  nvl(meaning, 'UNKNOWN') Status,
  fcr.ARGUMENT_TEXT "CCR Parameters"
FROM
  fnd_concurrent_requests fcr,
  fnd_lookups fl,
  fnd_concurrent_programs_vl fcpv,
  fnd_user u
WHERE
  phase_code = 'P' AND
  (fcr.requested_start_date >= sysdate OR
    status_code = 'P') AND
  LOOKUP_TYPE = 'CP_STATUS_CODE' AND
  lookup_code = status_code AND
  fcr.concurrent_program_id = fcpv.concurrent_program_id AND
  fcr.program_application_id = fcpv.application_id and
  u.user_id=fcr.requested_by
ORDER BY
  request_date,
  request_id;
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34953309
That doesn't tell us what format you want the output in or what product/program is to generate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbus131
ID: 34953380
I need to spool this and sent i need
to know
what colsize
linesize
pages
i need to set for this query
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 34953421
set lines 100000
set trimspool on
set pages 0
set feedback off
col somecolumnname format a500
--the individual columns need to be set to their max values.
0