Solved

Terminal Server 2008 - forcing users to save on a network share

Posted on 2011-02-22
2
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have shares created for users and departments on a file server. Those shares are mapped with a script when a user loggs in to the domain on their computers. Users save folders to those mapped drives.
The same applies when they log in to Terminal Server - Win 2008.

When they log in to TS however, they stop using the mapped drives to save files. They save into their profiles on TS - Desktop or My Documents.

I do not backup computers or user profiles on the TS.
Second, file management is much easier if they are located in designated locations.
Third, whey their profiles grow OS drive on TS gets Low Disk space warnings and we have to go through the 'move' files proces.


Is there a way to prevent / force users to save into the mapped shares when they log in to Terminal Server?
0
Comment
Question by:Mezczyzna
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Forror earned 400 total points
ID: 34953200
In active directory you can set The Terminal Services User Profile Path and TS home folder paths to their user shared folders
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:chuck-williams
chuck-williams earned 100 total points
ID: 34953458
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=7f272fff-9a6e-40c7-b64e-7920e6ae6a0d&displaylang=en

I used this years ago to help me lock down terminal servers. Many of the settings you see here will apply to Windows 2008. The best thing to do is set up a configuration and use a test user to verify. There are many ways around explorer so it takes a few tries to get the final effect you are wanting.

Its been a few years since I set up terminal server, but i know there are several explorer settings you will want to try in conjunction with Group Policy loopback processing mode. Let me know if you need more and I can scan through some old articles.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now