[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to i see a user's activity?

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I think one of my users is trying to log into my server. How can i check a user's activity on sbs 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:Bigmerv307
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
loki_loki earned 2000 total points
ID: 34952809
enable auditing in the local security policy in the administrative tools in control panel.  You can audit for login failures and see who is trying to access the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigmerv307
ID: 34952850
Thx for the quick response. Do i need to reboot the server after this is enabled? Is this a 1 2 3 process?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 34952874
Yes its a 1 2 3 process, no reboot.

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hermidae
ID: 34952896

You can configure the system to log the successful or/and unsuccessful logins so you can view it into the event viewer or export it to another system, for example via syslog with a tool like snare or similar, to further review or to be processed in real time.

Try this:

Run -> mmc.exe
File -> Add or remove snap-in
Add
Group Policy Object Editor
Add
Check local system
Finish
Close
Accept

Then browse to:
Local Policy -> Machine configuration -> Windows configuration -> Security configuration -> Local policies -> Audit Policy

Then configure the audit for the items you need, for example the login.
 
0