Solved

Wordpress Cons

Posted on 2011-02-22
11
745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am thinking about building a website in Wordpress.

Are there any cons. i.e. Is there anything I will not be able to do. Any negatives?

Or would would recommend an alternative like Joomla. If so why?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:petewinter
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TimBare
ID: 34952934
From what i understand, WordPress used more for a blog-type website, but I may be mistaken on that.

I don't know too much about WordPress, but when i was looking for a CMS to use, tried both Drupal and Joomla!.

I found Joomla! to be the better of the 2, easier to design your own templates, add custom content, and a plethora of plugins to make it do just about anything you want it to do.

Drupal was easier to read the backend database, but i found the frontend to be much more convoluted than Joomla!.

if you check out my website, you can see some sites i've created using custom Joomla! templates: www.tbare.com.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34952965
Or would would recommend an alternative like Joomla. If so why?

I wouldn't recommend Joomla over WordPress, and here is why:
1. It will take you twice as long to do anything
2. It is bloated compared to WordPress
3. Not as good community support as WordPress
4. It is a frustrating when you are first trying to learn.

I would recommend WordPress for these reasons:
1. It is so simple to use, you need little or no instructions to get started building a Website.
2. Great community support
3. Plenty of plug-ins that are 2 clicks to install
4. Easy to install

I could go on and on about why you should use WordPress...

I am thinking about building a website in Wordpress. Are there any cons
Here are the cons to using WordPress (which can easily be overcome):
1. The theme design process is a little hard to grasp for beginners (but you can find help here)
2. Pages, Posts, and Categories seem to confuse new WordPress users
3. It gives the ability to build non-secure websites (with a little bit of knowledge this is easily overcome).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34952985
From what i understand, WordPress used more for a blog-type website, but I may be mistaken on that.

@TimBare:
You are mistaken. Me and about 1/2 of web designers now build Commercial websites using WordPress. If you are a designer, WordPress can cut the design time considerably. This allows you to charge less and profit more.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TimBare
ID: 34953112
I wouldn't recommend Joomla over WordPress, and here is why:
1. It will take you twice as long to do anything
2. It is bloated compared to WordPress
3. Not as good community support as WordPress
4. It is a frustrating when you are first trying to learn.

I'm not trying to start a flame war here, believe me.. :) but, although i can't comment on points 2 and 3 (as I haven't looked into how bloated / non-bloated WordPress is), I can say that I find it hard to believe that it would take twice as long to do "anything."

as for 4, there's going to be a learning curve to get into any new CMS, regardless of what it is. You may have found WordPress to be easier than Joomla! if you tried Joomla! first. I found Joomla! easier to learn than Drupal, but i admit that I learned Drupal first. I still prefer the way Joomla! over Drupal, but the learning curve was shorter for the second. I can probably say that I could learn WordPress in less time that it took me to learn Joomla, but I would venture to say that it's because I've worked with 2 other CMSes at this point...

My point is this: saying that it's frustrating when you are first trying to learn makes it sound like you're not going to have any frustrations when learning WordPress. If it's your first CMS, there are going to be frustrations. It's learning the ins and outs of the system that make it less-frustrating.

So, back to topic... there are going to be frustrations regardless of which you choose. Personally, I would still recommend Joomla!, jeremyjared74 would disagree... It's going to come down to a preference.

If you want to try WordPress (which it sounds like you do as that was the title of your post) and jeremyjared74 says that it's not just for blogs, by all means, try it, and you may very well be happy with it. It looks like Jeremy's list of cons give you a good idea of what to look out for when getting started, so that may ease some of the frustrations. If you'd like a list of some Joomla! woes of which to beware, let me know, and i'll gladly give you some pointers.

Whichever you choose, good luck! I'm sure you'll have fun learning something new (I know I always do!)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34953456
I can say that I find it hard to believe that it would take twice as long to do "anything."

Then why is it that WordPress websites outnumber Joomla 5 to 1?
There must be a reason right?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TimBare
ID: 34953641
There may be a reason -- I may just not be "in the know" ... just out of curiosity, can you send me some links of sites that you (or you know have been) done in WordPress? I'd love to see some.

Again, I'm not going to sit here and say that Joomla is better than WordPress or viceversa... I'm strictly speaking from my personal experience. As i stated in my first post, I may be mistaken, and I admit that I was. Apparently WordPress isn't just for blogging.

And again, I'm not trying to start a flame war over which is better. He asked for opinions, and I gave mine, as did you. There's enough room for both CMSes, and both views...

Again, though. I'd love to see some WordPress websites, and I may even look into WordPress for personal use in the future, even if it's to re-design an existing WordPress Site, so i don't have to re-train the client on updating... It's always good to have choices when selling your services. :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34953775
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TimBare earned 250 total points
ID: 34953907
very nice... Is the rotating header image w/ the dots underneath (on the united asset group site) a plugin (or module, or whatever WP uses as terminology) or was it custom built?

just so you have an idea of what Joomla! can do, here are a couple sites that aren't on my list (as they're still under construction... wish VT would get me some content...)

Co-Designed this one:
Logic Network Solutions

and here are a couple others that i'm working on:
VT Jewelry
Zen's Lounge

Zen's was designed and up in just a few days also -- took most of the time getting the images done. the actual guts of the site didn't take long at all.

There seem to be some good things going on both CMSes, and I will definitely be checking out WordPress for future project...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 250 total points
ID: 34954219
It is a built in plug-in. You can also use a plug-in though.

Nice websites. I don't deny that Joomla can be used for designing great looking websites. It's just a fact that when I started learning WordPress I was able to "dive right in". When I started using Joomla I became frustrated several times and actually deleted it off my server. It took about 3 times until I finally spent the time to do much reading and learning (and running into enough clients that wanted work done on their Joomla websites), until I actual was able to use Joomla. I still prefer WordPress because I can kick a website out in a hurry.

Either way, good luck..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 34954311
Thanks for your comments. Much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34954456
Can I be the tiebreaker!? :D

I've used both products extensively and have been with Joomla since the Mambo days.  More recently, I've picked up Drupal and started to do things with it mainly for CiviCRM support (which if they ever get that ported over to WordPress...look out!) so I have fairly good hands-on experience with the three big products.  By and large, Joomla and Drupal were written by devs, for devs and that shows in the admin panels.  It's a bit denser and somewhat unfriendly.  WordPress is written with the non-technical end-user in mind.

1) WordPress is easier to use across the board.  

This is important for lots of reasons, but mainly because you can quickly deploy a site and turn it over to the client from there.  Joomla and Drupal are harder to use by end-users...takes more time and more training to get them spun up.  That time and training may be frustrating to non-technical users and it keeps you (the dev) away from other projects.  Yes, it started life as a blog and still has a bloggy feel to it after initial installation but turning off the blog features is two minutes of work in the Settings and you're left with an excellent CMS framework.

2) Joomla and Drupal are better for enterprise sites.

While WordPress can deliver very large sites, when you get into a situation where you have more than a handful of content managers or teams, WordPress's overall admin management capabilities begin to show a little strain.  It's actually quite hard to manage 30 committees comprised of 30 people each from WordPress.  Takes a lot of time and a lot of plugins to get everyone's permissions just right.  

In contrast, Drupal and Joomla have a more granular permission system and the superuser accounts tend to be able to get what they need and set things up quicker and easier.  
0