Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# Form 'stops working' if I switch to new window during process or change focus

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an application that I developed with c#.  The strange thing is that whilst the application is running, a lengthy process I might add, if I switch to another window or minimise or anything that makes the window lose focus, the form stops working, so to speak.

The process continues but until it finishes I cannot see anything.  The progress bar, for example, appears to stop working and may give an end user the impression the program has crashed, when it's not the case.

Why is this?
0
Comment
Question by:dbdp
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kemi67
ID: 34952884
It seems like you need to insert some
Application.DoEvents();
in your code, to give control to other applications and so letting Windows be able to refresh progress bar.
For example
do
{
    someoperations;
    DoEvents();
    somedrawings;
   otheroperations;
}
while(finished);
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34952921
You should consider having lengthy operations in a worker (or other) thread so the interface remains responsive.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Naman Goel earned 2000 total points
ID: 34953345
I already answered this question

please refer to following solution :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_26664806.html
0