Solved

Windows 7 Familly Premium file sharing

Posted on 2011-02-22
8
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have 2 desktop both using Windows 7 Premium, when i create a local network to share files / documents it is extremely slow to open the document or save a document to the share host PC.

I have given the permissions on the host PC for full access to the files and documents. Not sure what i am missing here to speed up the actual opening and saving of files on the host PC.
This does not affect the host PC speed, when looking up the folder and working on a document.
looking for suggestion on what can be the problem or how to resolve the speed issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Gladjag07
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34952873
Wired or wireless?  Router model?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danny1875
ID: 34952897
Check the speed of your network link over your workgroup. DNS settings could also play a part here, im guessing you'll be getting your DNS settings via your router, re-boot that and also get the latest drivers for your network cards (all PC's)

hope that point you in the right direction
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 34952974
Hi Danny,
These are both brand new PC and the Router is also new. I will try to reboot router to see if it requires a reset. but i was wondering if this issue was due to the version of Windows 7 ?
The last time is seen this type of slow response was due to remote access, which is not the case here since both PC are behind same router and only sitting 3 feet from each other.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 34952982
Hi Aar, this is wired network behind same linksys N router
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 34953001
have you tried the homegroup options available in windows 7? is your local network set as HOME, Public, or Work?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
danny1875 earned 250 total points
ID: 34953011
Sometimes the PC's will ship without the latest drivers installed, they may have been in carriage when an update was released or sitting in a warehouse somewhere.. its definitely worth checking and its one thing to rule out. Another thing to try would be to map a drive to the share via IP address rather than DNS name, that will tell you for sure whether its a DNS problem or not. Its always worth a re-boot of the router if thats where its getting its settings from :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 34953538
Hello ve3  i have made setting s under work for the local network
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 34953555
hello Danny
i will set static address for each PC and re-do a mapping and see if that helps.
0