Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Match function not working

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have attached a spreadsheet where there is a Match Function in H3 (YELLOW) that should return Check if there has been a change in the numbers between today and yesterday. As you can see from the SS there has been a change but the "Check" is not being returned.

Can anyone see why this is?

Thansk
Seamus
Example.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1600 total points
ID: 34952986
Hello Seamus,

What constitutes a change?

Your MATCH function is only checking the first row with today's date, so it finds that in row 2 and there is no change so you get a blank, if you want check if there is any row with a change for today try

=IF(SUMPRODUCT((INT(E2:E1000)=TODAY())+0,(C2:C1000<>0)+(D2:D1000<>0)),"Check","")

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Runrigger
Runrigger earned 400 total points
ID: 34952997
Seamus, this part of the formula retruns row 2 - =MATCH(TODAY(),E:E,0)

Therefore this section --->>>
AND(INDEX(C:C,MATCH(TODAY(),E:E,0))=0,INDEX(D:D,MATCH(TODAY(),E:E,0))=0)

Returns AND(TRUE,TRUE), the result in the cell will therefore be ""
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 34953017
Perfect Barry, thanks too Runrigger

Cheers
Seamus
0