?
Solved

Still trying to load a 48x48x32 icon into a VB.NET Picturebox

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The collection of icons found in shell.dll in the System32 subdirectory are in a 48 x 48 pixel format.

If you tried loading one into a VB.NET Picturebox on a Form using the Property Sheet, the result looks like an under-nourished ant on the screen.

Does anyone know how to display one of these high res icons on a form?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gbmcneil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
quizwedge earned 2000 total points
ID: 34954386
An icon is never going to be high resolution, the way a jpeg picture would be, but I think the following may do what you want: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/914323/display-icon-on-form-in-vb-net
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 34954477
You want to draw the icon onto surface then you can draw it into the PictureBox any size you want... The default when you use the property sheet probrably automatically loads the icon using the default system small icon semantics for that operating system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 34954752
You are correct quizwedge. I discovered this web page as well and it worked.

The only problem I am having right now is increasing the size of the icon image displayed, without sacreficing too much in the way of resoluton. I have brought this issue up as a separate question for The Experts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 34954757
Thanks agan.
0