Solved

Wierd Error when using RDP

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello i administer my servers remotelly.
i use RDP to remote to my offsite servers.
i used to have a Windows Xp PC, i recently adquiered a Win7 32Bit computer.
now when i remote to server using the same method i allways had, using their ip
i get the following screenshot

 RDP
Any reason why ?
0
Comment
Question by:NetLock
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JanStoops earned 500 total points
ID: 34952929
Can you try to connect to the server and change in rdp settings > Experience > Uncheck Themes
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 34952954
hmmm... make sure on remote machines , you selected the option to accept remote connection from any versions of RDP client.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 34952970
The most common reason why this is happening is because you are using a custom VISUAL STYLE with your computer. Set the visual style back to LUNA on XP or CLASSIC and see if the error occurs again. Most likely it will not. Not all visual styles produce this error, but if you want a custom visual style on the remote computer then you will have to find a compatible visual style that works with RDP via trial and error.

Here is a visual Link  http://computerboom.blogspot.com/2008/08/solution-because-of-protocol-error-this.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 34952976
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34953667
Disable IPv 6 from your computer and then try to connect. Looks like a protocol error. Use ipv 4.


That should resolve the issue.


Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NetLock
ID: 34971452
THnaks!!!
0