?
Solved

Google Base

Posted on 2011-02-22
10
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've reposted my normal feed into Google (see: http://www.sateuropa.co.uk/sdockersateuropa.xls), after tab-delimiting text file saving it. And it keeps coming back with errors, and I can't figure our why, can anyone tell me what I've done wrong based on that file?
Feed-Level Messages
Error: Missing header row - Error
Please make sure that the first line of your feed includes our predefined attributes.
Learn more.

Item Errors - 1041 items with errors 1041 items affected
1038
Too few tabs (1038 errors)
Your items contain fewer attributes than those specified in the header row.
Learn more.
Examples: Examples:

Item Nr. Line No.
18 19
19 20
20 22
21 24
22 26

3
Missing required attribute: condition (3 errors)
Please make sure that you include all required attributes in your data feed.
Examples: Examples:

Item Nr. Line No.
1,481 1,812
1,515 1,846
1,621 1,958

Shows only 700 or 1075 odd products as being inserted which is bizarre as it's a global problem.
Many thanks,
Simon
0
Comment
Question by:SimonDocker
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 34959732
I'd like to help but I don't quite understand the question.

How are you posting the file? The link gives me an .xls file, but you say you posted a tab delimited file?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 34960338
One problem with your input data is that you have cells that contain tabs.  When you export and save as tab delimited these become a problem.  One quick test is to export the file to tab delimited and then import the txt file back into xls.
Your original file had 1,095 rows.  When I re-import it, it has 2110 rows.  

I would suggest that you start with a smaller sub-set of data, 1 or 2 lines.  Make sure the import works and then start adding data until you find what is wrong with your source data.
I did not spend time looking through the data for things like "  '  ,   and other problem punctuation.

FWIW.  That data is available for the world to see, so I hope it is not confidential.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimonDocker
ID: 34969523
BigRat: yes then I'm saving as text delimited as it worked before.
steveoskh: have converted as said back into the XLS but no luck still only works on 700 of 1100 odd products.

Any chance you could look at that XLS file and see what they are talking aobut and if poss email me the changes?

Know I'm asking a lot! Very stuck my email is simondATsateuropaDOTCoDOTUnitedKingdom
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 34970048
One can always mail me - my address is in my profile.

How are you posting the file to google? With what code?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 34970229
My point of having you export and then re-import was so you could see which rows have bad data.  Any of your rows with more than one paragraph are a problem.  You CAN NOT use tabs in a field and expect a tab exported data to work correctly.
You should also be able to do a find and replace on the tab character.  Replace all tabs with a space and it should be fine.  I believe you also have some CR in there so do a find and replace on them as well.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 34970395
Ok, to do a find and replace.  Go into cell c19 and highlight the blank space between two lines.  This will capture the carrige return or tab.  Do ctrl-C to copy.  Open up a find/replace window and ctrl-V to paste into find.  In "replace with" put a space or *.  Then click on Find All.   You will see that you have 2,186 cells with a tab or CR.

Or just open your text file and look for any record not beginning with HTTP.  You can then go into excel and fix the bad records.
You also need to get rid of the extra rows at the end of your data.  This will show as extra lines in the text file.  Just open in a text editor, go to the end of the records and delete anything after the last line.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 34970771
I have also received the file. I did not find any tabs after exporting it to csv with OpenOffice and using commas but there are line feeds in the middle of the data, which will probably cause errors. If one ignores the problem of line feeds in the data, there is the additional problem that some lines are very long, which might cause problems when parsing it, although open office did manage to import it properly.

I'd still like to know how exactly this file gets posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimonDocker
ID: 34972372
I can't seem to highlight the spaces after each paragraph and change them. Sorry to put on you, could you give it a try and email it to me?
I'm converting to tab delimited when submitting.
I don't understand about the header tabs. I thought you had to name them link, description etc.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
steveoskh earned 2000 total points
ID: 34972887
hmm, give a man a fish, or teach him to fish.?
I assume this is something that is ongoing and will have more data added that will need to be uploaded.  If that is the case you will be right back in the same situation you are in now.

Going forward you will need to make sure that Carriage Returns (enter key) are not put in the cells with text.  This is done manually using Alt-Enter or by copy and pasting data from another source.

Another way to clean up the data is to use the function =CLEAN()
In column H, row 2 enter the function=CLEAN(C2)  This will remove all nonprintable character from the text.   Copy the formula down so that you have a column H that is a duplicate of C but with all the non-printable characters removed.
Now copy this column and paste special as values only over top of the data in column C.  

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimonDocker
ID: 34973100
Great Steveoskh the clean function fixed it. Thanks to you and all those who helped me.
0