Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchnage Client Licenses

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an exchange server and wish to allow 30 users to connect to get their e mail. Do i need to buy a exchange client access license for each and how much are these and are they per year or a one off payment?
0
Comment
Question by:PeterNairn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34953121
Well, prices depend on where you buy them.

For the rest, you need a CAL for each user you going to give a mailbox and that is a one time investement. Unless you upgrade exchange, then you will need to upgrade the licenses as well.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Galvin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34953145
Hi

Yes. You will need a license for each user. Cost is dependant on version of Exchange and which type (Enterprise or Standard) etc.

I did an implementation ecently of Echange 2010. We needed Enterprise. So we had to buy the Standard license for each user (£50) + the Enterprise license (£30). So £80 per user.

You need to find a reseller and get  quote from them.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 34953159
Oh, and its a life time license - for that version of Exchange.
0