Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set up remote access to a web server on a local network

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hopefully I can make this understandable.  
I'm am doing a redesign of a current live website.  I didn't want to make changes to the current site so I set up a local webserver, using XAAMP, at  the office.  Hopefully, at the current time, no one has access to that server except here in the office.
The new web site will be designed using php/mysql and uses a web interface for entering product info, etc.  I would like to have the ability to have people work on this offsite, i.e. access the web interface from remote location.  (this is so I can get my wife to do all the stuff I don't want to).

My question is, how do I do this?  Do I use a VPN?  If so what kind?   What is the easiest way to do this?

Any help or suggestions would be appreciated

Thanks
Kenbg

0
Comment
Question by:Kenbg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Apoc83
ID: 34953240
You can setup RDP to your local web server or you can setup VPN but if the user is going to be pulling huge files through VPN then I would go for RDP instead.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Apoc83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34953254
Easiest way would be to RDP to the web server
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t0dd_sw
ID: 34953579
gotomypc might be an option. Simple, free, fast to setup and use. Using RDP is fine, but you need to either have a vpn or punch a hole in the firewall to allow that rdp connection to happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenbg
ID: 34954185
I think that the problem I have with either "gotomypc" or RDP is the fact that I have to allow multiple people to access the webserver at the same time.  I don't know if this is possible with these.  

Any thoughts?

Kenbg
0