Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create Control On The Fly

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I'm trying to place the Outlook Address Book on a form.
When I run the code below I don't get any errors I just don't see anything

There is no
oContacts.Top, oContacts.Left,oContacts.Height,oContacts.width or Visible properties

Any help would be appreciated.


Reference
Microsoft Office Outlook Viewer Control

Private Sub Command1_Click()

Dim oContacts As OLXLib.ViewCtl
Set oContacts = New OLXLib.ViewCtl

oContacts.AddressBook


End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:PhilChapmanJr
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
nffvrxqgrcfqvvc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34956440
Instead of "Reference" try looking for it under Add "Component" instead. Then it *might add a control to your VB control box that you could add to the form.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PhilChapmanJr
ID: 34956610
I had rather not use a control because in some instilations  the control will be be available.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PhilChapmanJr
ID: 34992578
Are they a way to create do the same thing using the Microsoft Office Outlook Viewer Control Reference instead of the control?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 35030258
If you don't add the control through the designer, then you need to add controls to the form:

Me.Controls.Add(control)

Open in new window


How To Dynamically Add Controls to a Form with Visual Basic 6.0
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/190670
0