Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HDMI Switch

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

I have the following configuration:

1. Two SET TOP BOXes: one connected to Satallite 1, other connected to Digital network.
2. Two high performance projectors -- having HDMI input.

What I want to connect these SET TOP BOXes with the projectors over a HDMI Switch, so my application can instruct this device how to switch the input and output ports.

For example;

On the switch,

Input 1 --> Satallite 1 (HDMI)
Input 2 --> Satallite 2 (HDMI)

So, I need a programmable HDMI Switch/Multiplexer. Can you please advise me?
0
Comment
Question by:akoyuncu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34953327
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 34953374
Hi,

Take a look at the ShinyBopw website - they have a range of switches which can be controlled via an RS232 port:

http://www.shinybow.com.tw/main2/index.php

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:topdavis
ID: 34953512
I would start off with a matrixed hdmi switching/splitting device like the one here http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011002&p_id=5312&seq=1&format=1#largeimage

Then I am assuming you will be using an IR Blaster, either USB or Serial connected to a laptop or PC within range of the set top boxes and the HDMI switcher.

Then I believe you will then need to use something like HIP, http://www.byremote.com.au/hip/, to program the IR Blaster to switch the output port on the HDMI switcher.  When you do your code you will have the IR blaster switch the HDMI switcher to either send output from satellite to projector 1 or projector 2 and the same for the digital network.

I hope I'm following you properly.  I know this works with programs like BeyondTV to setup recordings, so controlling the devices shouldn't be too difficult with the same setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akoyuncu
ID: 34961399
Guys,

Thank you for your support. Let me check, then I will return. (hold on)
0