Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

stop page from fully loading after last javascript document.write

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

i have a few lines of document.write on my page that generate a small page for a web-app that tells visitors to bookmark the page.

this is the last line:
document.write("<\/div><\/div><\/body><\/html>");

after this i want to prevent the rest of the page from executing / showing-up.

How should i do this. i am searching for something like the php "exit". (which i believe stops the executing of a script if that statement is reached)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:peps03
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 34953262
Try this line

return;

This will ignore further javascript codes in the function
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34953297
using : document.write("<div style='display:none'>");

(you get a malformed page of course but it work)

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
<body>
<script language="javascript">
	document.write("<\/div><\/div><\/body><\/html>");
	document.write("<div style='display:none'>");
</script>
<div>HELLO</div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peps03
ID: 34953455
Great leakim971!

That works for me!

Thanks!
0