Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

'Lock' letterhead header and footer in place on Word doc.

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, As the title states I'm creating some business letter templates with a company letterhead and footer and would like to know the easiest way to lock them in place so that when a user edits the document or deletes all it's contents they stay in place.  Please see attached example of a doc.  Thanks. LetterheadTest.doc
0
Comment
Question by:t38
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ncheung earned 2000 total points
ID: 34953307
You want to insert it into the header field.  See below for instructions:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/insert-headers-and-footers-HP005186323.aspx

I've also attached the example.
LetterheadTest.doc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Apoc83
ID: 34953353
Assign the document as read-only.

Right click on the document then go to properties. At the bottom you should see the file attributes. Check the read-only option and then click ok. This should force your users to save the document as a different file.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 34953586
Or save the file as a document template. When the user attempts to save it, it will do a Save As instead of a save, asking them to create a new file.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:t38
ID: 34955251
thanks for your suggestions, i won't be able to try them 'til i'm back in work but will report back tomorrow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:t38
ID: 34987867
Thanks, this did the trick.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ncheung
ID: 34989010
you are welcome.
0