Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Forefront Server Protection or Trends Scan Mail for Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently installed Exchange 2010 on a Windows 2008 platform. I have the choice of using Microsoft Forefront Server Protection or Scanmail from Trendmicro. I was wondering which one to use. I know Trend has been doing it longer than Microsoft when it comes to spam and viruses.
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 34953635

I can really tell you that both of them are very good products.

Personally, I recommend you Forefront Server Protection. It is newer but has had a great functionality and has the advantage of the different engines that are working toguether with Microsoft in order to protect the messaging infrastructure (and these ones include companies making antispam, antivirus products before trendmicro)

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34953727
Thanks for the response. Do you think Forefront would impact Exchange performance more?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 34953804

It depends on the configuration. Like we know it is an advantage that we use multiple engines. But in the way that we use more engines we impact more the performance. By default, forefront allow you to use a maximum of five, but a lot of ideas can be taken in consideration with this

Here is basic information about the performance considerations with Forefront:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff472326.aspx

In another hand, forefront has another advantage that most of the rest of the antivirus doesn't have. Like the use of flags with the scanned items. It avoid that the same item be scanned multiple times during its process inside the organization

In general terms, must of the antivirus reflect close to a 20% impact in the performance. Specially affected the I/O disk activity. And the correct exclusions shall be configured (Logs, DBs, temp, IIS, and other Exchange folders, services processes and file extensions)

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34953859
Ok. Thanks for the info. Is Forefront a total av and spam solution?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 34954143
Yes - it is - for the server.
Forefront gives you the option to use just a subset of the available engines by the way. You don't have to use all of them
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 34954160

Yes, it is

0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34954247
Ok. Thanks for all your help. I'll give it a try.
0