Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tab to coma delimited CSV

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there a program available that will convert a tab delimited csv into a coma delimted csv automatically
0
Comment
Question by:arahming
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34953258
I don't know of one that does it automatically, but Excel will do it manually.  You may be able to script something to semi-automate it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34953286
Notepad?

Open the file and do a find and replace for the tab character for the , character. Excel can do the same with find and replace.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34953522
Yeah, download NotePad++ and then do a CTRL+H to find and replace "    " (4 space tab, or however long your tabs are) with ",".

http://notepad-plus-plus.org/download 

Then download the current version.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 34953780
Here's a VB script that will do the job.  Save this file as a VBS, let's say cvt.vbs, and then run as either:

cscript cvt.vbs "c:\temp\input.txt" "c:\temp\output.csv"

or

cscript cvt.vbs "c:\temp\input.txt"

the first will read the first file, make the changes, and write them to the second file.  The second example will read the file, make the changes, and overwrite the same file with the changes.

' Define needed constants
Const ForReading = 1
Const ForWriting = 2
Const TriStateUseDefault = -2

' Get input file name from command line parm, if 2 parms entered
' use second as new output file, else rewrite to input file
If (WScript.Arguments.Count > 0) Then
  sInfile = WScript.Arguments(0)
Else
  WScript.Echo "No filename specified."
  WScript.Quit
End If
If (WScript.Arguments.Count > 1) Then
  sOutfile = WScript.Arguments(1)
Else
  sOutfile = sInfile
End If

' Create file system object
Set oFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

' Read entire input file into a variable and close it
Set oInfile = oFSO.OpenTextFile(sInfile, ForReading, False, TriStateUseDefault)
sData = oInfile.ReadAll
oInfile.Close
Set oInfile = Nothing

' Replace linefeeds with pipes, trim trailing comma if found
sData = Replace(sData, vbCRLF, ",")
If Right(sData, 1) = "," then sData = Left(sData, Len(sData)-1)

' Write file with any changes made
Set oOutfile = oFSO.OpenTextFile(sOutfile, ForWriting, True)
oOutfile.Write(sData)
oOutfile.Close
Set oOutfile = Nothing

' Cleanup and end
Set oFSO = Nothing
MsgBox "Conversion done."
Wscript.Quit

Open in new window

~bp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 34954804
the program just moved the data around with no comas
0
 

Expert Comment

by:runtimecomputer
ID: 34956798
Also check that ther is no Null values. This can throw out results
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34957463
Can you provide a sample data file?

~bp
0