[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't Receive Email from Internet - Exchange Server 2010

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

We recently moved from Exchange 2003 to 2010. We successfully configured and remove 2003 server. Suddenly last night, we can't receive inbound e-mails. When I verify the issue, the server is down and it shows blue screen error. I restarted the server and I'm able to send and receive e-mail on local and send e-mail to internet.

But not receive mail from internet.

II ran the troubleshooter and it shows:
mail submission failed error message the smtp host was not specified

When I verify the Client Send Connector, the FQDN is empty. Then I specified FQDN as mail.mydomain.com

After that I found this:

In the event log:
Microsoft Exchange could not find a certificate that contains the domain name mail.mydomain.com in the personal store on the local computer. Therefore, it is unable to support the STARTTLS SMTP verb for the connector Client EXCHANGE2 with a FQDN parameter of mail.mydomain.com. If the connector's FQDN is not specified, the computer's FQDN is used. Verify the connector configuration and the installed certificates to make sure that there is a certificate with a domain name for that FQDN. If this certificate exists, run Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Services SMTP to make sure that the Microsoft Exchange Transport service has access to the certificate key.

I'm sure that network is working fine. Any further help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:SrinathS
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dexIT
dexIT earned 1400 total points
ID: 34953523
Check:
1) DNS (dcdiag/test:dns,dcdiag/fix)
2) Make sure you review your receive connector configuration
3) Make sure that anonymous is checked
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 34953675
DNS Settings are correct. Do I need to specify FQDN for both Client and Default Receive Connector? If yes, Do i need to specify internal exchange server url or public url? i.e., exchange2.flup.local or mail.mydomain.com

Also I followed these instructions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555855

Still the same error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 34953722
Currently these are settings in Receive Connectors:

Client Default Receive Connector: NO FQDN specified - also tried to specify mail.mydomain.com
Default Receive Connector: exchange2.flup.local - it won't let me change it. When I try to change it shows the following error message:

--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
The following error(s) occurred while saving changes:

Set-ReceiveConnector
Failed
Error:
If the AuthMechanism attribute on a Receive connector contains the value ExchangeServer, you must set the FQDN parameter on the Receive connector to one of the following values: the FQDN of the transport server "exchange2.FLUP.local", the NetBIOS name of the transport server "EXCHANGE2", or $null.
------------------------------------------------------------
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 600 total points
ID: 34953929
Have you redirected your firewall to deliver mail from the 2003 server to the 2010 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 34954035
I already remove Exchange 2003 Server. Also we are using Edge-water networks router. I removed the references to 2003 and created references (local exchange server ip address and ports) in the router.

Everything is fine until last night. The Exchange Server crashed by showing blue-screen death error.There are some errors in event log. Exchnage Server 2010 Crash
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 34954619
This issue has been temp resolved by restarting System Attendant and Transport services.
0