Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When we use Yum and when we use rpm

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
can somebody help please?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rysic earned 668 total points
ID: 34953426
Mainly you have to use yum. It is frontend of RPM it is easier, cares about dependencies etc. RPM is for more basic things like print all packeges (rpm -qa).

Look here:

http://www.differencebetween.net/technology/difference-between-yum-and-rpm/
http://searchenterpriselinux.techtarget.com/answer/Using-yum-vs-RPM
http://www.mombu.com/gnu_linux/red-hat/t-yum-vs-rpm-2880505.html
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JammyPak
JammyPak earned 668 total points
ID: 34953463
I use rpm if I have the specific rpm package file that I want to install in front of me. I also use it to see what is installed (ex. rpm -qa |grep <blah>)

I use yum if I don't have the rpm downloaded and I want to get it from RHN, or if I just want to do a blanket upgrade of the entire system.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 664 total points
ID: 34953540
rpm doesn't resolve and install the other dependencies for a program -- i just tries to install it.

usually yum is pointed at repositories and can try to resolve all the dependencies for a program and install all things at once.
0