Solved

How to display an Excel Workbook on SharePoint

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Attempting to display the attached workbook in a SP list; what is the best way to do so, so that conditional formatting/named fields/etc... are editable via the excel services plugin and displayed correctly?

 TeamWorkSchedule.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:-Polak
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GeorgeGergues earned 500 total points
ID: 34953558
Here is the best approach


Place your xlsx file in a document libray

Make sure you have XLS services are running.

Add that location of the library to the trusted sites .

Create a page or add the" XLS Viewer webpart"  to your current page and point to that webpart to that file.


The End.

Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:-Polak
ID: 34954058
Will I be able to do all those steps without complete admin rights?

If so, I'll need a walk-through for:
1. Add that location of the library to the trusted sites
2. Create a page or add the" XLS Viewer webpart"  to your current page and point to that webpart to that file.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 34954225
You will need admin rights for [1] but not [2]


[1] http://blogs.technet.com/b/wbaer/archive/2007/02/14/configuring-trusted-file-locations-for-excel-services.aspx

[2] From the site actions Select Edit Page - > , you are in Edit mode , - > Click on Add (webpart ) and select Excel web viewer  -> Edit the web part properties , and select the file to be the file you want to show .

that is all

There is extra settings as in if you want to show a part of the file ( use name manager to create names ) and then use that name in the zone .


Best of luck.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:-Polak
ID: 35095694
I'm waiting for the server admin to add the XLS to the list of trusted sites, sorry this is taking so long...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 37387798
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for GeorgeGergues's comment http:/Q_26839252.html#34953558

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:-Polak
ID: 37387799
I was never able to get the SP admins to add a new trusted location. They stated that they were not adding any new trusted locations until the migration to SP 2010 was complete.

I'll assume this solution would have work had they been cooperative. Please award points.
0