Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Exchange accept mail from unauthenticated local device?

Posted on 2011-02-22
9
Medium Priority
?
1,433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
We have an old-ish Minolta copier (Pitney Bowes DL 460 OS) that supports sending scans by e-mail, but doesn't have any mechanism for SMTP auth or any other kid of auth that I can see.  It has a setting to type nit he mail server, and I put the IP of the Exchange box there.  When I try sending, it gives a generic "SMTP error" message.  The only setting on the copier other than SMTP server address is reply-to address.  There, I've tried using my user@domain.local as well as user@domain.com addresses, with the same result.  I think what is happeneing is probably that Exchange is rejecting the mail due to a lack of authentication.

We are running Exchange 2010 on Small Business Server 2011, and I'd like to somehow set up the particular local IP of that copier/scanner as trusted so that Exchange will always accept mail from it.  Is there a way to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:garrun
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34953478
Yes, on the SMTP properties there is a section where you can "Deny mail from all but the IP's listed below" insert your minolta's IP and that should allow it to send email. You will do this on the SMTP connector.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zipp83
ID: 34953509
you will find your sulotion here - you will need to add recive connector
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232021.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34954230
Read this, it one of the better articles I have found:
http://exchangepedia.com/2007/01/exchange-server-2007-how-to-allow-relaying.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:garrun
ID: 34956136
Meganum3 - I tried that suggestion, and the connector seems to be set up ok, but I am still getting errors from the copier.  I haven't seen a way on exchange yet to look at an SMTP log.  How can I monitor what is coming in on my new connector (port 25 on new IP)  to see what's going on?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34956581
You need a recieve connector under the Server Configuration->Hub Transport. Set it's Network to receive from your copiers IP address.

Then under Organization Configuration->Hub Transport->{SMTP Transport:Internet Mail} and then set it's source server to your recieve connector name that is in the server configuration.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garrun
ID: 34957449
I found this: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124531.aspx to enable the SMTP log, and that got me the rest of the way there.  (secondary problem turned out to be incorrect e-mail address programmed into a button) Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34958746
Thanks for the points, glad you got it working
0
 

Author Comment

by:garrun
ID: 34961488
New problem to note for future searchers.  Apparently adding an additional IP to the NIC for use in implementing the approved solution broken DHCP on the SBS server.  Normally, you wouln't run DHCP on your Exchange server, so this may not affect many users, but for SBS, it will.  The effect was that once adding the new IP and binding the receive connector to it, the DHCP service would refuse to start.  I'm going to post another question to try to sort this out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bs-peter
ID: 38382114
similar problem, software not sending mails; new receive connector solved the problem.
0