Solved

Control-Break won't stop execution in my Access 2007 application

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
913 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently converted an application from Access 97 to Access 2007.  When I come in in the morning, my application is still running, and and control-break won't stop it.  So I have to use the task manager to stop it, and I can't see what code it was stuck on.

How can I get the code to pause and show me what line it's executing?
0
Comment
Question by:Barry Sweezey
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 34953607
Go to start up options and make sure you have a tick in "Use access special keys"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barry Sweezey
ID: 34954025
It was already selected.
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 34954100
in A2007
office button > access options > current database > application options
place a check on "Use Access special keys"
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Barry Sweezey
ID: 34955154
Yep, already selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barry Sweezey
ID: 34962401
I tried control-break while this application was doing something else and it worked.  But I came in and tried it again this morning and it didn't.  Might it be that maybe it'll stop if it's executing code, but not if it's running a query or something?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 34964432
Usually Access will display a message like:
    "Executing... Press Ctrl-Break to cancel"
...In this case, yes, ...pressing Ctrl-Break will cancel it.

If, on the other hand, you are just running a complex query, then this may not work.

Remember that if ctrl-break does not work, then you may want to just wait instead of using Task manager.

Task manager will "Crash" you out of Access, and may leave your DB in an unstable state at best, or at worse, corrupt the DB.

As always, make regular backups and run the Compact/Repair utility often/regularly.


JeffCoachman
0