Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configure P410 RAID Controller HP

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We've got a HP ML 350 with P410 Smart array controller.
In the boot process I can't find any option to enter the
configuration utility.
How can I configure the RAID Controller?
0
Comment
Question by:Opusretis
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34953525
Do you have the ACU software installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Opusretis
ID: 34953537
No the server is new - no software on it.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34953793
Then you need ORCA
Here are the instructions for setting up the array
http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00729544/c00729544.pdf
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34953803
Sorry - ORCA = Option ROM Configuration for Arrays
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34955049
I bet you missed the option to enter ORCA because of the stupid splash screen that covers up all the POST messages, I hate it, it ought to be turned off in BIOS by default.

You're better off configuring the array with the ACU than with ORCA anyway, it's more flixible, it's on the SmartStart CD under maintenance option.
0