Solved

integrating exchange 2010 into exchange 2007 organisation

Posted on 2011-02-22
13
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an exchange 2007 organisation. One server with client access, one server with mail store that is not terribly stable and only holds old mailboxes that are not in use anymore and is off most of the time, and a ccr cluster with two nodes, all server 2008 sp2 or 2008r2. I installed a new exchange 2010 sp1 on a 2k8r2 vm. Currently my 2007 servers don't see the 2010 and vice versa, what do I have to do to integrate the 2010 into my 2007 organisation?
0
Comment
Question by:myclone
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
Comment Utility

Hello, What exactly do you mean with the term? ...

"Currently my 2007 servers don't see the 2010 and vice versa"


Is it possible for you cross emails between these two organizations?

0
 

Author Comment

by:myclone
Comment Utility
In exchange management console 2007 I only see my 2007 servers, on the 2010 console I only see the 2010 server. As far as I can guess they are not aware of each others existance.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
Comment Utility

Can you open the configuration partition of AD with adsiedit or ldap and check how are distributed your exchange servers in your Exchange Organizacion...

Configuration > Services > Exchange > "YOUR ORGANIZATION NAME" > Administrative Groups

0
 

Author Comment

by:myclone
Comment Utility
in adsi edit ...>administrative group >servers> I see all four servers
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
Comment Utility

Ok,

This is the main thing, that all your servers are listened inside the organization containner of AD

The administration and manage of each server shall be done from their respective console. This is normal behavior of not been able to check different versions with a different console

You can validate this information with this microsoft website
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638174(EXCHG.140).aspx
(Exchange 2010 and Exchange 2007 servers can only be viewed from their corresponding version of the EMC)


For the intracommunication between both structures you can validate that you have your routing group connectors  configured in the correct way, you can try send emails between both organizations and check the routing group connectors configuration

EMS:
get-RoutingGroupConnector | Format-List

notice which ones are your source and destination servers for each connector and check if it is your desired configuration

0
 

Author Comment

by:myclone
Comment Utility
get-RoutingGroupConnector | Format-List
does not return anything, other than returning to the prompt
. I can now with emc 2010 see all mailboxes.
I created a new mailbox on the 2010 server and tried to send a message to my (internal) email via owa. Didn't work.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
Comment Utility

ok, if the command get-RoutingGroupConnector  didn't bring you back anything it means that you don't have connectors for routing emails between Exch 2010 and Exch 2007

Here an example for creating the routing group connectors:

New-RoutingGroupConnector -Name "Exchange 2007-2010 RGC" -SourceTransportServers "SRV01EXCH2007.contoso.com" -TargetTransportServers "SRV01EXCH2010.contoso.com"  -Cost 50 -Bidirectional $true -PublicFolderReferralsEnabled $true


In this command is used the name "Exchange 2007-2010 RGC"
it is considering that one of the FQDN of our Exch 2007 HUB is "SRV01EXCH2007.contoso.com"
and the FQDN of one of our Exch 2010 HUB is "SRV01EXCH2010.contoso.com"
the cost can be a value between 1 and 100 for specifying the difference in case that we have multiple routing groups connectors (You can left it just in 50)


0
 

Author Comment

by:myclone
Comment Utility
when I run the command  I get an error message starting with:

Target servers must not be in routing group 'Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)' that the source servers belong to.

So they are in the same routing group I guess. Where to go from here?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
Comment Utility

Do you have hub transport in both exchange versions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:myclone
Comment Utility
Yes hub transport is set up on both versions.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
>>Currently my 2007 servers don't see the 2010 and vice versa, what do I have to do to integrate the 2010 into my 2007 organisation?<<


This is totally normal, exchange 2007 servers will not show in the 2010 mmc and vice versa. nothign to worry about.


as far as routing groups are concerned they are only for coexistance with pre-exchange 2007 servers so not applicable here


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
Comment Utility

Can you make a tracking of an email sent from Exch 2007 to Exch 2010? With this we will notice where the messages are staying stocked.

Also check the exchange hub transport queues

Make a test with telnet from the exch hub transport 2010 connecting to your hubtransprt 2007 and make the process of sending a fax and check the results. Some times antivirus, os fireware or lack of permissions produce that emails are not routed between servers


0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There is nothing to track the concern is that the servers are not showing and this is perfectly normal
0