Solved

AD Dc  dcpromo failing . say the domain functon level is 2000

Posted on 2011-02-22
16
992 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having a problem with adding AD for the new 2008R2 server.
schema on the 2003 R2 server is now 47.
The domain function level on the 2003 R2 server is 2003

After installing AD DS and running DCPROMO i get tthe error:
"There is currently 1 DNS server that is registered as an authoratative server for this domain.  
A domain controller running Windows Server 2008 or 2008 R2 could not be located in this domasin. To install a read only domain controller the domain controller must have a domain controller running Server 2008 or 2008 R2.

The Forest function level is Windows 2000. To install a read only domain controller, the forest funtion level must be Server 2003 or higher"

I double checked the 2003 R2 server and the function level is Server 2003.

Can someone help me ??


PREVIOUS WORK :

In a previous question I posted the comments (see far below) . I have a revision and questions.

On the new Server DNS is installed with reverse lookup.
DS and File Services were not yet installed.
DHCP will not be deployed on the server at this time. (it is running on a router)
ADPREP was copied from 2008 install CD to the 2003 Server c:\adprep\.

I am looking to perform the steps in the right order

QUESTION: Should I install Active Directory and File Sharing on the New 2008 Server BEFORE running APPREP on the old server? Or does that sequence even matter?

Can you help me with command DETAIL on how to :
1) ADPREP  2003 Server ( to add Windows 2008-specific attributes to the schema)
2) Promote the 2008 Server as an additional Domain Controller
3) Transition  FSMO roles  (is this a multi step process?)  Help!
4) DCPROMO from old 2003 server (SERVER01) to new 2008 server (HSDCFS1

Thanks for the help, it is worth much more than 500 points to me but I cannot award more.

OLD POST:

Old Server= Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition 5.2 (build: 3790) Service Pack 2
CD AD FSharing
New Server=Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition ( New install - Packed)
No other servers are on the LAN

SCOPE:
 INTRODUCE NEW 2008 Standard R2 DOMAIN CONTROLLER (AD, DNS, DHCP, FS (file sharing not federated Services)) TO NETWORK
Promote as Primary AD DC DNS DHCP FS. TRANSFER ALL DATA TO NEW SERVER
Build out new AD controller  (HSDCFS1) with  Server 2008 R2
Install Service packs and security updates and CALS

DEPLOYMENT PROCESS:  
Connect NEW Server to LAN and configure Static IP
Add Server to Domain
Add CALS
Install services (AD, DNS, DHCP, FS) build DHCP scope
Shake-N-Bake (let DNS cook)
Connect Unitrends Imaging Server and perform Image backup of 2003 Server.

DEPLOYMENT PROCESS  Cont: Day 2
ADPREP  2003 Server ( to add Windows 2008-specific attributes to the schema)
Promote the 2008 Server as an additional Domain Controller
Transition  FSMO roles  from old 2003 server (SERVER01) to new 2008 server (HSDCFS1)
Change DHCP to have DNS point to new HSDCFS1
Update existing server to verify new DNS information.
Stop DHCP on ROUTER.
Start /Activate  DHCP on new HSDCFS1 server.
Set all workstations for Dynamic IP
Reboot workstations again to get new addresses from new DHCP server.
DCPROMO SERVER01 to HSDCFS1
MIGRATE DATA
           Migrate existing application specific  file data (XCOPY,  including  file date stamps )
         
Verify data transfer  / test data accessibility (Mappings)
Break Fix

POST INSTALLATION Tasks Remove the old server from the domain and shutdown box
 Retire the hardware
Raise the functional level of the domain from 2003 to 2008.

Tags:

   
Zones:
Microsoft Operating Systems, Windows Server 2008, Windows 2003 Server
Author:
atredo, Premium Service Member
 Posted:
02/21/11 08:15 PM
 Request Attention Dzone Twitter Facebook Linked In Digg Mixx StumbleUpon  [x] Additional Options  
 Didn't find what you were looking for? Try some of these options:View Related SolutionsSearch KnowledgebaseAsk New QuestionNeed Help?  
   

 Please take a moment to respond  
    Did this solution work for you?  Yes  Partially  No Was the solution complete?  Yes  Partially  No Was the solution easy to understand?  Yes  Partially  No Overall, how would you rate this solution?  Excellent  Good  Average    
   

 02/21/11 10:59 PM, ID: 34948575  

Rank: Master

   

A    
Was this solution helpful? Yes
No araberuni:To achieve the scope you mentioned is easy. http://microsoftguru.com.au/2009/08/25/migrate-from-windows-2003-active-directory-to-windows-2008-active-directory-step-by-step/
Step1: Run addprep /forestprep and adprep /domainprep
Step2: Install Win2k8 R2 server, activate windows and join existing domain
Step3: Server Manager>Roles>Add Roles> Add Active Directory Domain Name Services or simply run dcpromo when choosing domain join existing domain as a secondary DC
Step4: Wait for KCC to replicate or push for replication using repmon or repadmin
Step5: Transfer FSMO roles using ntdsutil
Step6: Configure new DC as GC using ADSite.msc


It seems you want to add mutiple roles in new server, so you add mutiple roles such as DHCP from Server Manager

From old DHCP, backup your DHCP server
Import into new DHCP server and authorize server
Remove old DHCP server from Add/Remove component of Win2k3

Add File server Roles>Create Shared folder etc..
Transfer All Data using xcopy or robocopy
make sure you keep all ntfs permission during xcopy

Now you keep going what ever you want to do.

To retire old AD server, run dcpromo and demote the server gracefuly
Shutdown server
 
Now raise forest functional level to 2k8 R2 native
0
Comment
Question by:atredo
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Navdeep
Navdeep earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Have you extended the schema by doing adprep /forestprep /domainprep /gpprep

http://exchadtech.blogspot.com/2010/12/introducing-windows-server-2008-dc-in.html

From the error it seems like you are trying to introduce RODC. RODC won't work unless you have at least one W2K8 writable DC in the site where RODC is going to be installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atredo
Comment Utility
yes , i have performed this on the 2003 R2 server

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
OK, you have at least Windows 2003 Forest Functional level which is enough. You have also at least one 2008 writeable DC, but did you ran during adprep

adprep32 /rodcprep

? That's mostly forgotten switch and no one remember about that later :) This is required to advertise this feature.

After that, check once again, please

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:atredo
Comment Utility
yes, I ran the adprep32 /rodcprep on Server 2003R2
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 251 total points
Comment Utility
Run metadata cleanup on your domain remove any lingering objects

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Run dcdiag post results

You can ignore the error about RODC servers.

Did you adprep32? To prep your domain for R2 DCs?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/A_3644-Windows-2008-Server-R2-adprep-adprep32.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:atredo
Comment Utility
Note: the member server 2008R2 had DNS installed. I removed it earlier to see if it was causing the problem. and then ran ipconfig /flushdns. I hoped it would help,but alas no help there.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
Comment Utility
Hi,

when you performed dcpromo i would have generate the log file. Can you upload that log file.

The dcpromo.log file should be under the folder "%systemroot%\Debug"
0
 

Author Comment

by:atredo
Comment Utility
Hold the boat. The domain function level is 2003
the forest function level is still 2000 !!!

I performed adprep /forestprep. I seen it complete.  
I will run it again.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Navdeep
Navdeep earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Bring FFL to W2K3 as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:atredo
Comment Utility
I just ran adprep32 /forestpre and it reported that the forest-wide information had already been updated.

Do I possible  need to bounce this server?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
Comment Utility
Yes,

Although not really required but you can reboot the server. To reload the registry and WMI from scratch.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 251 total points
Comment Utility
No you shouldn't have to.

If you don't have any 2000 server left I would move your functional level to 2003. RODC will not work at this level and is why you are getting error
0
 

Author Comment

by:atredo
Comment Utility
I missed raising the FFL to 2003. It is now raised.
That being performed, I still get the error:

After installing AD DS and running DCPROMO i get tthe error:
"There is currently 1 DNS server that is registered as an authoratative server for this domain.  
A domain controller running Windows Server 2008 or 2008 R2 could not be located in this domain. To install a read only domain controller the domain controller must have a domain controller running Server 2008 or 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 251 total points
Comment Utility
Keep moving forward this is fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:atredo
Comment Utility
Thanks all
I will review and award once I get back to a computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:atredo
Comment Utility
Thank you both for the help.
Any last thoughts on making the new server the primary DC so I can retire the old one?
0