[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need simple batch file rename utility (actually truncation)

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I installed a utility called Outlook Data Export to export Outlook Notes to text files. Unfortunately it adds what looks to be the date and time onto the beginning of each resulting exported file, like this.

20100618-1253 A dozen ways to eject or unmou.txt

I checked the option to put the first 30 characters of the file into the name so that I can see what it contains. When I created each Outlook Note I put a title in the first line of the note so checking this option really helps to see those, but I don't want all those numbers at the beginning.

Most batch file rename utilities I've found in a Google search have all sorts of fancy capabilities but I just need to remove the data & time numbers from the beginning. I have about 1500 Notes so I really need some batch utility to do this.

I tried the Windows Explorer rename function that I saw described on the web but it changes all the names to the name of the example file, which I don't want. I just want to remove the date and time from the beginning of all the files.

I don't see any zone that applies to this other than Windows.

Thanks,
donander
0
Comment
Question by:donander
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KCarney81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34953575
There is a utility that I use to do something similar.  If you are proficient in batch scripting read the tutorial and FAQs on the site here:  http://www.bulkrenameutility.co.uk/Main_Intro.php
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ScintillateRich
ID: 34953648
If you're happy to use VBScript then you can use the split function.

Hang on, I'll see if I can find an example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donander
ID: 34953658
ScintillateRich:

Please don't look for the example. The utility that KCaryey81 suggested works wonderfully.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ScintillateRich
ID: 34953666
OK thanks for letting me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donander
ID: 34953695
KCarney81,

This is fantastic!!! I was skeptical that it would work as I am not proficient in scripting but I saw that the main product is GUI. I installed it and within 5 minutes was able to complete the task I needed. I think it is so excellent that they have the function to just remove the first n characters, regardless. No matching or anything. Just remove the first 14 characters and you're done!!

I will accept your comment as the solution but just wanted to tell you how much I appreciate your fast and accurate comment.

Thanks very much,
donander
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donander
ID: 34953720
It is too bad they don't have an A+ grade available because this solution deserves it. It was the fastest and most accurate solution I have ever received on EE.

Thanks,
donander
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KCarney81
ID: 34953734
I highly recommend that product to anyone and everyone I can, it is simply indispensable.  I am glad you are happy with it donander!
0