Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lenovo X61s running hot in docking station

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Working with the above machine.  Recently it has been running what seems to be a lot hotter than normal.

Without a docking station I would open it up, blow out the fan, then elevate it using one of those cooling platforms or even a few books just to keep the bottom clear.

With a docking station, the options are more limited.

Any suggestions that people have tried in cases like this woudl be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Tomster2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
skarilla earned 1000 total points
ID: 34953746
I would look into BIOS Updates.  Sometimes they have better power management features.

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/DRVR-MATRIX.html#newhp

Good luck

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 34953961
The T61's have a similar issue where the CPU fan/heatsink needs to be replaced as the heatsink fan spots spinning making the laptop run a lot hotter.

Like you mentioned, blowing out the CPU fan heatsink fins and fan will help sometimes, but if the actually fan is no longer working correctly it will have to be replaced. When you say that you blow it out, do you remove the keyboard to get at the fan or just blow air in through the exhaust holes? Be careful also when blowing compressed air onto fans that you hold them in place as the compressed air might make them spin much faster than normal and cause them to fail.

For some reason at work, we have been replacing a lot of the heatsink/CPU fan assemblies recently for the T61 model notebooks.

If it's still under warranty, you should be able to get this done for free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 35018793
Thanks for the suggestions.

I am updating the bios and checking out the fan.

Will be splitting the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 35310359
The udated BIOS brough the temp down.

Thanks, Tomster2
0