Solved

what's the best way to setup logging in sharepoint?

Posted on 2011-02-22
12
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
what are the best practices for setting up sharepoint logging in sharepoint server 2007. I want to start by capturing as much data as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34953673
If you want to crank logging up as much as possible then you need to select "All Categories" from Diagnostic and Logging in Central Admin, and then set both the logging dropdowns to Verbose.

More details:

    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee748656.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:shahzadbux
ID: 34953902
I wouldn't recommend turning on verbose logging unless your actually trying to debug a problem - it will have a performance impact!

Some tips here: http://www.andrewconnell.com/blog/archive/2008/06/11/SharePoint-Debugging-and-Logging-Tips-and-Tricks.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 34954108
I wouldn't put on all logging as you will see your log files grow insanely fast. What is it that you are trying to achieve?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34954436
Without issue, don't enable the logging.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 34954462
I want to audit what everyone does and clicks on. I don't want a txt logging, I want to be able to run reports.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34954505
In that case you want usage analysis rather than logging as such. Try the instructions here for enabling it:

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/825541
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34954550
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 34954558
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 34956293
which one is best for usage reporting? isn't there something with built in reports that tell me what sites people are using and what searches they're running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 34956323
I enabled usage analysis like carl said and advanced analysis reporting. were do I go to run reports?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzadbux earned 500 total points
ID: 34956332
Ok, you want Web Analytics in site settings...

Have a look at these two links and let us know if this helps or if you need more info:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ecm/archive/2010/03/21/introducing-web-analytics-in-sharepoint-2010.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee663487.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 34980069
the last post looked like what I wanted, but I'm running sharepoint 2007. How do I get reporting on the behavior of users using sharepoint 2007?
0