[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mail Security for Exchange or just Endpoint Email Scanning

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We are using Endpoint 11 with email scanning on our terminal servers (all users only connect through terminal servers) and the users do not have local admin rights to the TS boxes either. Does Symantec mail security for exchange do anything better than what the endpoint client that is scanning outlook anyway?
0
Comment
Question by:steveLaMi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34953831
Symantec Mail Security for Exchange is an Anti-Spam product and will remove spam mail from arriving in your inbox.

Symantec Endpoint Protection should prevent your clients from getting virus infections / malware infections etc and has nothing to do with spam that you might receive.

They are two different products aimed at doing two completely different jobs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveLaMi
ID: 34953965
Alan,

Our Symantec Mail Security only does antivirus, we don't have the antispam peice of it. We have a hardware appliance that does that. I can verify that it is stopping viruses because I see them in the quarantine.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34954003
Well in that case - you should be fine as you are.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 34956098
Well Symantec Mail Security is aimed at scanning the Mailboxes which resides on the Exchange and also gives you certain features like attachment blocking which are not available on SEP. SEP would only scan the emails which you would download, however it would does that only for you and not for the server.

Note though you have SMS for Exchange you would still need SEP on Exchange box as well to scan the file system or Operating System. Since it would not be done by SMS, however there are certain files and folder you must exclude from scanning in SEP. Below is the article for the same.

Title : About the automatic exclusion of files and folders for Microsoft Exchange server and Symantec products
Web link : http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2007090220241148

Title : Preventing Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0 from scanning the Microsoft Exchange 2010 directory structure
Web link : http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2009112411015248

Title :Best Practices for Installing Symantec Endpoint Protection on Windows Servers
Web link : http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2009021811070448

Sudeep
0