Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer not showing in Active Directory after Local Update

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a server running Server 2003 R2 Standard for domain and has a local PC that is running XP Pro.  Last night the PC performed automatic Windows updates and rebooted.  This morning the user was unable to log in and had the error:  "Windows cannot connect to the domain because the domain controller is not available or because your user account is not valid."

The user account is fine.  User was able to log on to another computer with no problem.

I checked the server under active directory and the computer name was missing.  I manually added back in, but it is not giving it a DNS name, or finding the PC's OS etc.  I can ping the computer name from the server and it tests fine.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:BJMC-Support
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 34953587
Did you try moving the PC to a workgroup and then adding it back to the domain (not sure if that is what you did by manually adding it)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 34953631
Agree with Mike, delete the PC entry in AD, change to workgroup reboot, change to domain, reboot and it should be within AD again.

Before doing, just check the PC clock is set correctly with the DC time.. this will be handled automatically once joined but just check at joining its synced.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BJMC-Support
ID: 34953967
I had tried manually adding a "new" computer in AD.   This worked.  Many thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BJMC-Support
ID: 34953984
Sorry, I meant your suggestions worked, not what I had tried.  :)
0