Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change default Opttions in Excel

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

In Excel (2007), is there a way to change the default settings for how new workbooks open?  

For example, in Office Button > Excel Options > Advanced > Display options for this workbook, there is a checkbox labeled "Show horizontal scroll bar."  Currently, new workbooks open with this box checked.  Is there a way to change that so that the default setting will have this box unchecked?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:shahzadbux
ID: 34953703
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 2000 total points
ID: 34953739
Steve_Brady,

Place this in the ThisWorkbook VBA code pane of an existing file:

Private Sub Workbook_Open()
ActiveWindow.DisplayHorizontalScrollBar = False
End Sub

Save and close the file then reopen it and the HorizontalScrollBar should not be visible.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 35074263
Steve_Brady - Thanks for the grade - Patrick
0