Solved

DNS Cache

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
If you have 3 DNS entries and the top two fail, how long will it take for the top address to be tried again? Is there a way to adjust this besides rebooting?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:progjm
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34953690
in windows 7 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:progjm
ID: 34953707
Yes
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34953756
I believe that from windows xp service pack 2 and onwards there is a timeout method. If a primary server doesnt respond it is marked as 'dead' for 15 minutes during which time the secondary is consulted. After the 15 minutes it tries the primary again. This can be adjusted with a reg change - i can find it if you want, ive never had the need to change.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:progjm
ID: 34953784
I was trying to find it also and couldn't, probably just blind lol
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Medfly
ID: 34953832
Are you are talking about the local DNS cache?.. if you execute IPCONFIG /flushdns from a command prompt, it will purge the local DNS cache and force the client to obtain a fresh address from the DNS server.  The time the DNS entry will remain in the local DNS cache is set by the TTL value which is set at the DNS server.

To see all the entries in the local DNS cache you can type IPCONFIG /displaydns from a command prompt.  Then ... if you just want to check a specific entry... use the IP or URL from the list that you want to test.

Here is a link to some additional info that may address your question further:
http://www.helpwithwindows.com/WindowsXP/tune-24.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:progjm
ID: 34953921
flushdns didnt work, only rebooting or disabling the network interface. It did however start using the first address after some time but I am trying to find out what that time is. The addresses are statically assigned and dont recieve any data from /displaydns. I appreciate the link, good info to try there
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 500 total points
ID: 34953952
ProgJM i think this is the value you need

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320760/en-us

its for XP, but AFAIK it works on windows 7 too.
0