Solved

Mouse RightClick Option.

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

Can you please help me below..
Attached screenshot.
I want to add ABC IT Support item in right click popup windows,
I tried modifying it in regedit, But it did not work.

SK Right Clicking
0
Comment
Question by:Skumar_CCSA
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Medfly
Medfly earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Have you seen this?  It appears to address your question.
http://www.jfitz.com/tips/rclick_custom.html
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Or Right-Click Extender for Windows 7
It just does the registry changes for both Machnie and Current User hives then go through the registry to see what was changed for future reference :)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Medfly
Medfly earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
In looking at your JPG, it looks like you are looking to add a menu item to the Desktop Right Click menu...
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/add-any-application-to-the-desktop-right-click-menu-in-vista/
Here is a better set of instructions for that.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
Comment Utility
Hi Medfly,

thanks for the link you shared.

After i following the website direction now i am able to add menu in right click,
Could you please help me out to adding sub menu and link for that.

Email : I want to put link abc@suport.com, if i click it should open outlook
Chat : Instant Chat Application.
Online : url i provide. http://support.abc.inside

seeking help for this too..

SK,
 sub menu option and links
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Medfly earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Skumar,
Adding submenus goes beyond your initial question and the process is different depending on the OS - Win7, VIsta, XP...

Since your implementation is small... you may be better off with just leaving them as seperate items.  It's easier to implement.

ABC IT Email
command: "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\outlook.exe" /c ipm.note /m abc@suport.com

ABC IT Chat
command: "path to your chat program"

ABC IT URL
command: "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://support.abc.inside

I hope this information was helpful to you.

If you still wish to create sub-menus, you may need to look into some of the many apps on the web that can help create them for you.  But again.. the results are OS specific.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
Comment Utility
Thanks for HELP !!!!!!
0