Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP printer 1320 and p2015 customized paper size

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to print on custom sized, 8x5 paper on HP printers 1320 and P2015.  I can create a custom page but can only set it to print manually or from tray 1.  How do I reconfigure tray 3 to automatically print on the custom sized sheets without having to hit the manual feed button?
0
Comment
Question by:Level12
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KCarney81
ID: 34953718
Are you using the HP universal driver?  if so you can configure the paper size if you right click the printer, hit properties and go to advanced settings.  You will also have to change the paper size in Advanced tab > Printer Defaults and then again in Device Settings > all trays
0
 

Author Comment

by:Level12
ID: 34953755
Yes, I've done that yet I can only choose tray one or the manual feed tray to use these custom sized paper.  There has to be a way to configure tray 3 instead.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 34954190
Which driver are you using?  Some drivers are more limited than others, but the HP UPD, as stated above, should work fine, since it's compatible with both models.  Also, have you verified it is installed and available under 'Device Settings'?  Then from there, you can choose your custom paper size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Level12
ID: 34954238
I've used several drivers including PCL5, PCL6, PS (only out of desperation) for Windows Server 2003 & WinXP.  Let me double check if the UPD was used & I'll let you know if that took care of it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KCarney81 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34954259
HP UPD sometimes doesn't play well with other HP drivers (silly I know), so be sure to remove the drivers you aren't using after a stop/start of the spooler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Level12
ID: 34982824
The UPD worked perfectly.  You're correct that it didn't play nicely with the old driver but deleting & reinstalling the printer solved the issue.  Thank you!
0